English (Respiratory System)
alveoli pulmonis [correct]; pulmonary alveoli [correct]; alveoli pulmonum [correct]; vesiculae pulmonales [correct]; pulmonary vesicles [correct]
DEF: Small polyhedral outpouchings along the walls of the alveolar sacs and alveolar ducts through the wall of which gas exchange takes place between alveolar gas and pulmonary capillary blood ....
French (Appareil respiratoire)
alvéoles pulmonaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; alveoli pulmonis [correct]
DEF: Cavités en culs-de-sac qui terminent les dernières ramifications bronchiques.
OBS: alvéole : Il est à noter que la forme au masculin est vieillie.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
alvéolos pulmonares [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Parte de las vías respiratorias donde se lleva a cabo el intercambio de gases para la oxigenación del organismo.