English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis)
redness [correct]
CONT: Redness of the skin is seen in areas of inflammation, such as burns or local infection, in many cases of fever, in the exanthematous diseases, especially scarlet fever, and with many other skin eruptions. Sunburn is a common cause.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
rougeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache, plaque rouge sur la peau due à une dilatation des vaisseaux cutanés (causée par une inflammation, une émotion, etc.).