English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Biochemistry)
serology laboratory [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the serology laboratory is to diagnose infectious diseases by observing the presence of an immune antibody in the patient, which has resulted from infection or entry by the pathogen (i.e. antigen) into the body.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Biochimie)
laboratoire de sérologie [masculine noun]
CONT: Le boratoire de sérologie a pour but de rechercher les anticorps produits par le donneur à la suite du contact d'un agent pathogène (VIH, VHC, VHB, HTLV, CMV, Paludisme) et les anticorps anti-HBs. Ces anticorps sont recherchés par des tests immunoenzymatiques (ELISA, IF, Western-Blot, EIA ...).