English (Optics)
spectral tristimulus value [correct, standardized]; distribution coefficient [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Tristimulus value, on any given colorimetric system, of the monochromatic components of an equi-energy spectrum. The set of spectral tristimulus values defines the colour-matching functions or colour-matching curves.
OBS: spectral tristimulus value: term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique)
composante trichromatique spectrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coefficient de distribution [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Composante trichromatique, dans un système colorimétrique quelconque, des éléments monochromatiques d'un spectre d'égale énergie. L'ensemble des composantes trichromatiques spectrales définit les fonctions colorimétriques ou courbes colorimétriques.
OBS: composante trichromatique spectrale : terme normalisé par la CIE et l'AFNOR.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.