English (Beverages; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
aqua vitae [correct, Latin]; strong liquor [correct]
OBS: "Water of life", an alchemist's term for pure alcohol.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Distillerie (Alimentation))
eau-de-vie [correct, feminine noun]