English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
structures with twist [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A general term designating a very long and relatively thin assembly of filaments (called continuous filament yarn or filament yarn) or staple fibres (called staple fibre yarn or spun yarn) to which intentional twist has been applied.
OBS: The yarn may be produced in one twisting operation (single yarn) or in several succeeding operations (folded yarn, cabled yarn). The twist in single yarns is capable of being removed by a single untwisting operation.
OBS: structures with twist : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
structures avec torsion [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Terme général désignant un assemblage très long et relativement fin de filaments (fils de silionne) ou de fibres discontinues (filés de verranne), auquel a été appliquée une torsion intentionnelle.
OBS: Le fil peut être réalisé à la suite d'une seule opération de torsion (fil simple) ou à la suite de plusieurs opérations de torsion (fil retors ou fil câblé). La torsion des fils simples peut être supprimée par une seule opération de détorsion.
OBS: structures avec torsion : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.