English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
surface effect [correct]
CONT: An energetic mode ... Key points: surfaces and relief effects blends of wool/cotton/silk with viscose and metallic synthetic yarns with appropriate finishes.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
effet de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une mode énergique [...] Points forts : des effets de surfaces et de reliefs des ennoblissements et mélanges en laine/coton/soie avec viscose et fils synthétiques métalliques.