English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
timber scribe [correct]
DEF: A metal tool or pointed instrument for marking timber.
CONT: Use this timber scribe to make straight lines, circles and curves. The centerpoint allows for easy cutting of half or full circles, and the blades are hardened for use in either direction. Simply reposition the blades for either right- or left-handed cutting. The all metal scribe has a hollow handle for storing the extra blade and Allen wrench, included.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tire-ligne de bois [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des tire-lignes.
OBS: tire-lignes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).