English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems; Sociology of Old Age)
intergenerational family violence [correct]; transgenerational family violence [correct]; transgenerational abuse [correct]; multi-generational abuse [correct]; cycle of violence in the family [correct]; violence from generation to generation [correct]
DEF: Abuse that is transmitted from one generation to another.
CONT: Transgenerational Family Violence: This factor is based on the assumption that "violence is a normative behavioral pattern which is learned in the context of the family".
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
violence transmise à travers des générations [correct, feminine noun]; violence familiale transmise de génération en génération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Violence qui passe de génération en génération, qui se reproduit à travers des générations.
CONT: Violence familiale transmise de génération en génération : Si la violence est un modèle de comportement normal au sein d'une famille, l'agresseur peut y apprendre à être violent en étant témoin de cette violence ou en la subissant.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales; Sociología de la ancianidad)
violencia transmitida generacionalmente [correct, feminine noun]; violencia familiar transmitida generacionalmente [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Otro problema asociado con la violencia es que está siempre transmitida generacionalmente, a través de niños que han sido testigos sujetos al abuso.