English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
collateral descent [correct]; transversal descent [correct]
CONT: Collateral descent is descent in a collateral or oblique line, that is, up to the common ancestor and then down from him, as from brother to brother, or between cousins. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
succession héréditaire en ligne collatérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: succession héréditaire en ligne collatérale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).