English (Loans; Real Estate)
underwriting [correct]
DEF: the analysis of risk and the settling of an appropriate rate and term for a mortgage on a given property for given borrowers.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
souscription [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: souscription (d'un risque).
OBS: Terme confirmé par le Service de terminologie, Société canadienne d'hypothèques et de logement (Ottawa).