English (String Instruments)
violin bow [correct]; fiddlestick [correct]
CONT: The average weight of a violin bow is about 60 grams (a viola bow is 70 grams; a cello bow, 80 grams).
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
archet de violon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, un archet de violon pèse environ 60 g.