English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Property Upkeeping; Landscape Architecture)
grass trimmer [correct]; string trimmer [correct]; line trimmer [correct]; weed trimmer [correct]; lawn trimmer [correct]; trimmer [correct, see observation]; whipper snipper [correct]; weed whacker; weed eater; strimmer
DEF: A [portable motorized] garden tool ... that operates a spinning length of nylon string, designed for trimming grass edges, especially along fences or around trees.
OBS: "Weed Eater," "Weed Whacker" and "Strimmer" are trademarks.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété; Architecture paysagère)
taille-bordure [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-herbe [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-bordure [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-gazon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil à moteur portatif, muni d’un fil de nylon tournant à grande vitesse, [qu'on utilise] pour couper l’herbe dans les endroits inaccessibles à une tondeuse [et notamment sous les haies, le long des clôtures ou autour des arbres].
Spanish (Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura; Trabajo de mantenimiento de la propiedad; Arquitectura paisajista)
cortacésped de filamento [correct, masculine noun]