English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Computer Programs and Programming)
top-down design [correct, standardized]; composite design [correct]; top-down development
DEF: A system development technique whereby an application to be converted to a computer system is first described in simple term, then it is decomposed into increasingly precise modules that describe details of the procedures involved. The final step is to develop "pseudocode" that can then be transferred directly to a programming language.
CONT: Design may proceed in a top-down or bottom-up fashion. With top-down design the broad overview is successively decomposed into functions which contain more detail. With bottom-up design detailed modules are aggregated to form higher-level modules until the overall goal of the system is reached.
OBS: top-down design : STD-IEEE
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
conception descendante [correct, feminine noun]; développement descendant [correct, masculine noun]; conception top-down [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: La construction d'un programme se fait par décomposition du programme global en sous-problèmes, eux-mêmes décomposés en actions plus élémentaires jusqu'à ce que le niveau choisi pour la description du problème dans un langage donné soit atteint.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Programas y programación (Informática))
diseño descendente [correct, masculine noun]