English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Ground Equipment (Airports); Air Safety)
crash truck [correct]; crash fire rescue vehicle [correct]; airport crash truck [correct]; airfield crash tender [correct]; airport crash tender [correct]; crash tender; airport crash apparatus [correct]
DEF: A specialized fire-fighting apparatus designed to handle aircraft fires and accidents. Usually equipped with special forcible entry and rescue tools and extinguishing agents to combat large flammable liquids fires.
CONT: ... the C ... airfield crash tender ... is capable of accelerating from 0 to 80 km/h ... in 39 seconds and projecting 61.370 l ... of foam per minute over distances of 90 m ...
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
véhicule incendie aéroportuaire [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule d'extinction aéroportuaire [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule d'extinction pour aérodromes [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule d'intervention [masculine noun]
DEF: Voiture de pompiers généralement équipée de moyens permettant l'extinction de feux importants de liquides inflammables (mousse, gaz carbonique, eau pulvérisée) et d'un matériel spécial d'effraction et de sauvetage.
CONT: [...] le véhicule d'intervention [...] est capable d'atteindre 80 km/h en 39 secondes [...] et de projeter 61 370 l de mousse par minute sur des distances allant jusqu'à 90 m [...]
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Equipo terrestre (Aeropuertos); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
vehículo de extinción para los aeródromos [masculine noun]; vehículo de extinción para los aeropuertos [masculine noun]