English (Air Traffic Control)
approval request [correct, standardized]; APREQ [correct, standardized]
DEF: A request that must be made by all aircraft intending flight to a destination airport where flow control restrictions are in effect.
OBS: approval request: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
demande d'approbation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; APREQ [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demande devant être faite par tout aéronef désirant se diriger vers un aéroport de destination où la régulation du débit est en vigueur.
OBS: demande d’approbation : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.