English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves; Radio Transmission and Reception)
single-sideband transmission [correct]; SSB transmission [correct]; single-sideband emission
OBS: In practice, the carrier is either partially of wholly suppressed.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques; Émission et réception radio)
transmission à bande latérale unique [correct, feminine noun]; transmission BLU [correct]; émission à bande latérale unique [correct, feminine noun]; émission BLU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’utilisation d’une voie dans laquelle est transmise soit la bande latérale supérieure, soit la bande latérale inférieure résultant d’une modulation.
OBS: En pratique, la porteuse est supprimée en tout ou en partie.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
transmisión sobre banda lateral única [correct, feminine noun]; emision de banda lateral única [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión de banda lateral única [correct, feminine noun]; emisión de BLU [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión de BLU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión en la cual (después de la modulación) se suprime una de las bandas laterales y se transmite la otra, que contiene toda la información.
OBS: La frecuencia portadora puede ser transmitida o suprimida total o parcialmente.