English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
application family identifier [correct, standardized]; AFI [correct, standardized]; AFI code [correct]
CONT: The AFI (application family identifier) is a single byte code, often in the [tag's memory], used as a tag selection mechanism across the air interface to minimise the extent of communication transaction time with tags that do not carry the relevant AFI code.
OBS: The ISO [issues] AFI codes for RFID [radio frequency identification] tags to be used in a specific application (such as pharmaceutical brand protection or libraries). This is what stops a library book from setting off the security alarm in a supermarket.
OBS: application family identifier; AFI: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
code AFI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon les normes ISO, un code AFI est attribué à toutes les étiquettes RFID [identification par radiofréquence] dépendant d’une application spécifique(comme le suivi de produits pharmaceutiques, la gestion de bagages ou les bibliothèques). Cela permet d’empêcher un ouvrage de bibliothèque de déclencher l'alarme de sécurité d’un magasin de chaussures et cela empêche aussi ce même ouvrage disposé dans une valise, de créer des interférences avec un système de gestion des bagages.