English (Courts)
regulatory activity [correct]
CONT: Federal board, commission or other tribunal means any board, commission, tribunal or person that carries on regulatory activities and is expressly charged by or pursuant to an enactment of Parliament with the responsibility of making decisions or recommendations related directly or indirectly to the production, supply, acquisition or distribution of a product.
French (Tribunaux)
activité de réglementation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Office, commission ou autre tribunal fédéral s'entend de tout office, toute commission, tout tribunal ou toute personne qui exerce des activités de réglementation et qui est expressément chargé, par un texte législatif du Parlement ou en application d'un tel texte, de prendre des décisions ou de faire des recommandations afférentes, directement ou indirectement, à la production, la fourniture, l'acquisition ou la distribution d'un produit.