English (Atomic Physics)
thermal effect [correct]; thermal agitation [correct]
DEF: Minute voltages arising from random electron motion, which is a function of absolute temperature expressed in degrees Kelvin.
French (Physique atomique)
agitation thermique [correct, feminine noun]; bruit thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces défauts ponctuels, sous l'effet de l'agitation thermique, changent de site [...]