English (Scientific Instruments; Microbiology and Parasitology)
loopful [correct]
DEF: The amount taken up in a standard four millimeter loop used by bacteriologists.
CONT: The tubes were inoculated with several loopfuls of fresh subculture of the isolate.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
anse [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en mettant en suspension le contenu d'une anse d'une culture de 24 heures. Une anse de la souche à identifier est émulsionnée.