English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pinchgut [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Constricted water area.
CONT: Little Pinchgut, Nfld.
OBS: pinchgut: uncommon; generic used in Newfoundland and Nova Scotia.
OBS: pinchgut: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
anse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rentrant du tracé d'un littoral ou d'un rive, de forme arrondie et de petite dimension.
OBS: anse : plus petite qu'une baie. Générique attesté au Québec surtout et sporadiquement dans les provinces de l'Atlantique et les T.-N.-O.
OBS: anse : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.