English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
atmometer [correct]; evaporimeter [correct]; evaporometer [correct]; atmidometer [correct]
DEF: Instrument for measuring the amount of water evaporated into the atmosphere during a specific time interval.
OBS: Four main classes of atmometers may be distinguished: (a) large evaporation tanks sunk in the ground or floating on protected waters, (b) small open-evaporation pans, (c) porous porcelain bodies, used mainly by plant physiologists in studying evaporation from plants, and (d) atmometers with wet paper surfaces.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
atmomètre [correct, masculine noun]; évaporimètre [correct, masculine noun]; évaporomètre [correct, masculine noun]; atmidomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de mesurer la perte en eau d'une surface poreuse mouillée.
OBS: évaporomètre : Les surfaces mouillées sont constituées, soit par des sphères, des cylindres ou des plaques de porcelaine poreuse, soit par des rondelles de papier filtre, maintenues mouillées en permanence. Actuellement le seul appareil de cette nature couramment utilisé en France est l'évaporomètre Piche.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
evaporímetro [correct, masculine noun]; atmómetro [correct, masculine noun]; atmidómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la cantidad de agua evaporada en la atmósfera durante un cierto intervalo de tiempo.