English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
ESA facility MOMO [correct, officially approved]; MOMO facility [correct]; MOMO experiment assembly
CONT: The ESA facility MOMO MOrphological transition in transparent MOdel materials is designed to study directional solidification of optically transparent melts. It investigates the effect of gravity on the formation of growth morphologies.
CONT: The key element of the MOMO experiment assembly is a Bridgman furnace for low temperatures (< 100°C). The furnace generates a temperature gradient over a cylindrical glass ampoule containing the sample. The sample material for the first two flights was a succinonitrile (SCN) based compound, which has solidifying structures similar to those of a metal alloy. The furnace is accommodated on a linear drive, which can be moved over the sample ampoule for directional solidification. An endoscope from the liquid side of the sample provides optical observation of the solid-liquid interface. Recorded images are analysed after the experiment to determine parameters of the solidifying morphological structure.
OBS: ESA facility MOMO: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
bac expérimental MOMO [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation d'expérimentation MOMO [proposal, feminine noun]; installation MOMO [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ESA [European Space Agency] emporte le Biorack et l'expérience MOMO [MOrphological transition in transparent MOdel materials] à bord du Space Hab.
OBS: bac expérimental MOMO : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).