English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
two-barrel carburator [correct]; dual carburetor [correct]; duplex carburetor [correct]; dual-barrel carburator [correct]; double-barrel carburetor [correct, officially approved]; dual-barrel carburetor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The two-barrel carburator ..., basically is two single-barrel carburators put together into a single assembly.
OBS: double-barrel carburetor; dual-barrel carburetor: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
carburateur à double corps [correct, masculine noun]; carburateur double [correct, masculine noun]; carburateur double corps [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; carburateur bicorps [proposal, masculine noun]; double carburateur [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces carburateurs se composent d'une seule cuve à niveau constant, alimentant deux chambres de carburation identiques.
OBS: carburateur double corps : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).