English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Management Control)
investment center [correct]; investment centre [correct]
DEF: A responsibility unit whose performance is measured in terms of resources committed (capital invested) relative to monetary costs and returns.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Contrôle de gestion)
centre d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]; section d'investissement [correct, feminine noun]; centre de rentabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre de responsabilité pour lequel un aménagement approprié des comptes permet de connaître le rapport entre le profit réalisé par ce centre et les ressources qui y sont investies en vue d'évaluer le rendement de la personne qui en a la direction.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Control de gestión)
centro de inversión [masculine noun]