English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Urban Sociology)
producer city [correct]
CONT: In these and many other similar cases one may speak of a "consumer city", for the residence of these various types of large consumers is of decisive importance for the economic opportunities of the local producers and merchants. Conversely, the city may be a "producer city". The population expansion and the purchasing power of this population would then depend, as Esssen or Bochum, on the location there of factories, manufactures or putting-out industries which supply outside territories ... Besides a "consumer city" and a "producer city," we can also distinguish a "merchant city," a type in which the purchasing power of the large consumers rests on the profits derived either from the retailing of foreign products on the local market ...
CONT: The extremes of a Glasgow, London or Bath are lacking but Edinburgh has many elements which respond to the questions posed early in this unit. It is a location of power. It is a commercial city. It is a producer city. It is a consumer city.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Sociologie urbaine)
cité de producteurs [correct, feminine noun]; ville de producteurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi s'avouait, dans les propos de l'un des ses responsables, l'une des implications profondes de la politique urbaine du pouvoir : exclure de la ville les couches non solvables, impropres à en consommer productivement l'espace et les services, inaptes à en payer le coût de la modernisation et de la modélisation; finalement, façonner une ville de producteurs-consommateurs-contribuables recensés, localisés, sédentarisés, fixés dans les limites d'un espace quadrillé, ordonné, lisible, rationnel.
CONT: Il faut envisager la création de nouvelles cités de producteurs, de nouvelles communautés où rien ne rappellera les cités ouvrières actuelles [...] ni par la forme [...] ni par la composition qualitative de leur population.