English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Aboriginal Law; Sociology of Women)
monitoring body [correct]; control committee [correct]
CONT: Among all of the human rights treaties, six are of major importance and are upheld by monitoring bodies or treaty bodies, also referred to as “control committees.” These bodies must ensure that the States that have signed the treaties in question conform to the stated obligations. The control committees are made up of experts who, althoughappointed by the States parties, serve in a personal capacity and not on behalf of their governments.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Droit autochtone; Sociologie des femmes)
organe de suivi [correct, masculine noun]; comité de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi l’ensemble des traités relatifs aux droits humains, six ont une importance majeure et sont dotés d’organes de suivi ou de surveillance, que l’on appelle également « comités de contrôle ». Ces organes doivent s’assurer que les États qui sont parties aux traités concernés se conforment aux obligations qui en découlent. Les comités de contrôle sont composés d’experts qui, bien qu’ils soient désignés par les États parties, servent à titre personnel et non pas au nom de leurs gouvernements.