English (Education (General); Military Training)
basic knowledge [correct]
DEF: A rudimentary knowledge of the subject matter which can be acquired in a relatively short period of time. (303.4c(1]
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Instruction du personnel militaire)
connaissance élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Connaissance rudimentaire de la matière concernée; elle peut être acquise dans un temps relativement court. (303.4c(1]