English (Fabric Nomenclature)
candlewick fabric [correct]
DEF: Unbleached muslin bed sheeting ... used as a base fabric on which a chenille effect is formed by application of candlewick (heavy plied yarns) loops which are then cut to give the fuzzy effect and cut-yarn appearance of the true chenille yarn.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu méché [correct, masculine noun]; chenille brodée [feminine noun]; tissu en chenille [masculine noun]; mèche de chandelle [feminine noun]; couverture de chenille brodée [feminine noun]; couverture de chenille [feminine noun]; tissu touffu [masculine noun]; candlewick [masculine noun]