English (Chemical Engineering; Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
reductive dechlorination
CONT: ... the Michigan Biotechnology Institute was granted $15 million to study anaerobic organochlorine biodegradation mechanisms (reductive dechlorination) in the hope that an in situ remediation technology for sediment contaminated by PCBs might eventually be developed.
French (Génie chimique; Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
déchloration réductive [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le Michigan Biotechnology Institute a obtenu en 1991 une subvention de 15 millions de dollars pour l'étude des mécanismes de biodégradation des organochlorés (déchloration réductive) dans des conditions anaérobies en vue de développer une technologie de dépollution in situ des sédiments contaminés par des BPC.