English (Corporate Management (General); Management Operations (General); Military Administration)
direction [correct, officially approved]; dir [correct, officially approved]
OBS: direction; dir: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration militaire)
direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de diriger une organisation, qu'on fasse appel à la gestion scientifique ou non.
OBS: direction; dir : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.