English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
electronic heat detection device [correct]; electronic estrus detection device [correct]; electronic heat detector [correct]; electronic estrus detector [correct]
CONT: Several methods of heat detection can be implemented. Some involve using heat detection aids. Several different methods can be combined to improve heat detection rates and accuracy. These include visual observation, heat mount detectors, tailhead markers (paint, chalk, crayon, paste), chin-ball markers, detector animals, and electronic heat detection devices.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
dispositif électronique de détection de l'œstrus [masculine noun]; dispositif électronique de détection des chaleurs [masculine noun]; détecteur électronique d'œstrus [masculine noun]; détecteur électronique de chaleurs [masculine noun]