English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
direct impact [correct]
CONT: ... most predictions of biotic impacts are based on certain assumptions concerning physical changes; in effect, they are second-order predictions. Therefore, predicting even so-called direct impacts in biotic systems involves a much greater degree of uncertainty.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
impact direct [correct, masculine noun]; effet direct [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet direct, qualifiable et en général mesurable, sur l'environnement de l'implantation, de la construction, de l'exploitation et de l'entretien d'un projet. C'est le premier impact qui découle de l'implantation d'un projet.