English (Air Pollution)
direct effect [correct]
CONT: The close relationship between dry deposition of foliage and precipitation, and between direct effects on plants and indirect effects through soil and other 'pathways' must be taken into account.
French (Pollution de l'air)
effet direct [masculine noun]
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
efecto directo [correct, masculine noun]