English (Chemistry)
direct effect [correct]; magnitude of the field effect [correct]
OBS: [The field effect is] an experimentally observable effect (on reaction rates, etc.) of intramolecular coulombic interaction between the centre of interest and a remote pole or dipole, by direct action through space rather than through bonds. The magnitude of the field effect (or direct effect) is dependent on the intensity, orientation, and shortest distance between the centre of interest and the remote pole or dipole. An approach to its calculation was described by Kirkwood and Westheimer (1938).
French (Chimie)
effet direct [correct, masculine noun]; amplitude de l'effet de champ [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [L'effet de champ est observable] expérimentalement (sur les vitesses de réaction, par exemple) et [...] résulte d'une interaction coulombique intramoléculaire, à travers l'espace plutôt qu'à travers les liaisons, entre un foyer donné d'une molécule et une charge ou un dipôle. L'amplitude de l'effet de champ, appelé également «effet direct», est fonction de l'intensité, de l'orientation et de la distance la plus courte entre le foyer et la charge ou le dipôle. Kirkwood et Westheimer (1938) ont décrit une méthode de calcul approché de cet effet.