English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
transfer coating [correct]
DEF: [A] method [that] involves applying the coating to a temporary substrate and then adding an adhesive coating called "tie coat" to allow transfer by roller of the coating to the desired substrate.
CONT: These ... fabrics are used as an outer shell for a variety of apparel ... They consist of a substrate, a knitted fabric, that has been coated using a transfer coating process. With transfer coating, a coating of polyurethane or polyvinyl chloride is applied in layers to a paper carrier until the required coating thickness is achieved. At this stage, the product appears as rolls of paper coated with a waterproof membrane. In the second stage, a knitted base fabric and the coated paper are then run through the transfer coating process. The coating layer is then transferred from the paper carrier to the knitted base fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
enduction par transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode] par laquelle le revêtement est appliqué sur un substrat temporaire, sur lequel on ajoute ensuite un enduit adhésif (produit d'accrochage) pour permettre le transfert du revêtement au moyen d'un rouleau sur le substrat désiré.
CONT: Ces tissus [...] sont utilisés comme étoffe extérieure dans divers vêtements [...] Ils sont composés d'un support, soit un tricot, enduit au moyen d'un procédé d'enduction par transfert. Dans l'enduction par transfert, un enduit de polyuréthanne ou de polychlorure de vinyle est d'abord appliqué en couches sur un support papier jusqu'à l'épaisseur voulue. Le produit a alors l'apparence de rouleaux de papier revêtus d'une membrane imperméable. Le support en tricot et le papier enduit sont ensuite introduits dans les machines d'enduction par transfert. L'enduit est alors transféré, depuis le support en papier vers le support en tricot.