English (Tectonics)
permanence of continents and oceans [correct]; permanence of continents [correct]; permanence theory [correct]
DEF: The former hypothesis according to which continents occupied their present position ... during geologic time.
French (Tectonique)
permanence des continents et des océans [correct, feminine noun]; permanence des continents [correct, feminine noun]; théorie fixiste [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la permanence [correct, feminine noun]; fixisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ancienne hypothèse selon laquelle les continents ont toujours occupé leur position actuelle au cours des temps géologiques.