English (Informatics)
tab-index feature [correct]
CONT: Tab-index features and access keys should be implemented as Government of Canada (GoC) sites must be designed with a view to making the information accessible to all users, including persons with disabilities who use adaptive technologies to receive and disseminate information. When implementing these features there must be a common approach across departments and agencies to maintain a consistency in the application across GoC Web sites as to not confuse the user. When tab-index features and access keys are implemented on GoC Web sites, a description on how to use them must be included under the Help button off of the Common Menu Bar.
French (Informatique)
index de signalisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On doit installer des index de signalisation et des clés d'accès puisque les sites du gouvernement du Canada doivent être conçus de manière à rendre l'information accessible à tous les utilisateurs, y compris les personnes handicapées qui utilisent des techniques d'adaptation pour recevoir et diffuser de l'information. Les ministères et organismes qui installent de telles fonctions doivent adopter une approche commune afin d'en assurer ume mise en œuvre uniforme dans tous les sites du gouvernement du Canada et de ne pas désorienter les utilisateurs. Dans les sites qui contiennent des index de signalisation et des clés d'accès, on doit pouvoir obtenir une description de la façon de les utiliser en cliquant sur le bouton «Aide» de la barre de menus commune.