English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
torsion photoelectric magnetometer [correct]; TPM [correct]
CONT: ... torsion photoelectric magnetometers (TPM) have as high a standard of stability and performance as their photographic parent systems, and the conversion is not expensive.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
magnétomètre photoélectrique à torsion [masculine noun]; MPT [masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).