English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
lack of penetration
OBS: -- means that the joint has not been fused all the way through.
French (Soudage (Métal))
manque de pénétration
OBS: il y a -- si la soudure n'intéresse pas toute l'épaisseur du métal de base.