English (Metallurgy - General)
colourant [correct, standardized]
DEF: Colouring materials or substances used for oxide coatings such as dyestuff, pigments (organic and inorganic) and metal salt.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
matière colorante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière ou substance utilisée pour la coloration des couches d'oxyde, telle que colorant, pigment (organique et inorganique), sel métallique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.