English (Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
substance which, in contact with water, emits inflammable gases [correct]; substance emitting inflammable gases when wet [correct]
DEF: [Division 4.3 of the Classification of Dangerous Goods]: Substances which, by interaction with water, are liable to become spontaneously inflammable or to give off inflammable gases in dangerous quantities.
French (Chimie; Feux et explosions)
matière qui, au contact de l'eau, dégage des gaz inflammables [correct, feminine noun]; matière qui, au contact de l'eau, émet des gaz inflammables [feminine noun]
DEF: Matières qui, par réaction avec l'eau, sont susceptibles de s'enflammer spontanément ou d'émettre des gaz inflammables en quantités dangereuses.
OBS: Division 4.3 de la Classification des marchandises dangereuses.
Spanish (Química; Fuegos y explosiones)
sustancia que en contacto con el agua emite gases inflamables [feminine noun]
CONT: Sustancias o residuos que en contacto con el agua emiten gases inflamables-Sustancias o residuos que por interacción con el agua, son susceptibles de inflamarse espontáneamente o emitir gases inflamables en cantidades peligrosas.