English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
mediation [correct]
DEF: A method of nonbinding dispute resolution involving a neutral third party who tries to help the disputing parties reach a mutually agreeable solution.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
médiation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: médiation : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).