English (Environmental Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
mediation [correct]
DEF: An environmental assessment that is conducted with the assistance of a mediator appointed pursuant to section 30 and that includes a consideration of the factors required to be considered under subsections 16(1) and (2).
French (Droit environnemental; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
médiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation environnementale effectuée sous la direction d'un médiateur nommé aux termes de l'article 30 et qui comprend la prise en compte des éléments énumérés aux paragraphes 16(1) et (2).
OBS: Terme français et équivalent sont utilisés dans la Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale (1992) ou dans les règlements connexes de cette loi.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales)
mediación [correct, feminine noun]