English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
classification method [correct]
CONT: Fiber Length. Traditionally, the fiber length distribution or weighted average fiber length of a pulp sample has been determined either by microscopic examination of a representative number of fibers, by means of a special drainage grid, or by screen classification of a sample into different length fractions. ... In the classification method, a dilute suspension of fibers is made to flow at high velocity parallel to screen slots, while a much slower velocity passes through the slots. In this way, the fibers are presented lengthwise to a series of selected screens with successively smaller mesh openings, and only the fibers short enough to bridge the openings pass into the next chamber. The pulp sample is typically divided into five length fractions.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Préparation de la pâte à papier)
méthode par fractionnement [feminine noun]
CONT: Propriétés physiques des pâtes. Longueur des fibres. On mesure ou on indique la longueur des fibres, soit à partir d'une observation au microscope d'un nombre de fibres suffisant pour être représentatif, soit par fractionnement d'un échantillon en classes de différentes longueurs. [...] Dans le cas de la méthode par fractionnement, on fait s'écouler à grande vitesse une suspension fibreuse diluée, parallèlement à des tamis dont les mailles sont de plus en plus petites, pendant qu'un écoulement beaucoup plus faible passe au travers des tamis. De cette manière, les fibres se présentent longitudinalement par rapport à la série de tamis et seules les fibres suffisamment courtes pour ne pas recouvrir plusieurs mailles peuvent passer dans la chambre suivante.