English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Banking)
order to buy [correct, standardized]; buy order [correct]; buying order [correct]
DEF: An instruction sent by a client, or his authorized representative, to buy a given quantity of an identified security under specified conditions.
OBS: order to buy: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Banque)
ordre d'achat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction envoyée par un client, ou par son représentant autorisé, d'acheter une quantité donnée d'une valeur identifiée sous certaines conditions.
OBS: ordre d'achat : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.