English (Algae; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
dulse [correct]; dillesk [correct]
CONT: A coarse northern seaweed which when fresh, is red, dulse is harvested along the coasts of British Isles, Iceland and parts of Canada. Usually sold dried, it can be cooked like spinach, used to flavour soups, or chewed like chewing gum.
OBS: An alga of the family Palmariaceae.
OBS: dulse: Trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Algues; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
main-de-mer palmée [correct, feminine noun]; rhodyménie palmé [correct, masculine noun]; goémon à vaches [correct, masculine noun]; petit goémon [masculine noun]
OBS: Algue de la famille des Palmariaceae.
Spanish (Algas; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
dulse [masculine noun]