English (Ecosystems; Animal Feed (Agric.))
native pasture [correct]
CONT: Native Pasture. Native stands are the major source of pasture for Manitoba cattlemen, making up 80 per cent of the total grazing area in the province.
CONT: Today, most native pastures in the Black Soil Zone are not 'true native prairie'. The original vegetation has been altered because the land is not subjected to the same treatments it was a 100 years ago. Aspen trees, shrubs, bromegrass, and Kentucky bluegrass have encroached on the native Rough Fescue and Speargrass prairie. This has happened on land used for grazing and on land left idle for wildlife.
French (Écosystèmes; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
pâturage indigène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On reconnaît de plus en plus depuis quelques années la valeur des pâturages et prairies indigènes dans l'industrie animale de l'Ouest du Canada. Les millions d'acres d'herbages indigènes servant de pâturage dans les quatre provinces de l'Ouest constituent une grande ressource naturelle, dont l'utilisation est une question d'intérêt national.
CONT: Si le prix des céréales est élevé, les propriétaires terriens peuvent convertir des parcours ou des pâturages indigènes ainsi que des terres marginales à la production de céréales, diminuant l'adéquation des terres comme habitats fauniques.