English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
ornamental stone [correct]; decorative stone [correct]
DEF: A gemological classification which includes both these stones which have more or less beauty but which because they are insufficiently durable or beautiful or very easily obtained, are frequently fashioned into ornamental objects such as figures, ash trays, etc., and those which, when set in jewelry, are rarely mounted in gold or platinum; ...
OBS: At the foot of the totem pole for genuine stones, below the categories precious and semi-precious of popular usage. Abundant and generally translucent or opaque, they can hardly aspire to higher ranking, although many are very decorative indeed. Agates, jaspers and chalcedonies constitute the majority of them.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
pierre ornementale [correct, feminine noun]; pierre d'ornement [correct, feminine noun]; pierre d'ornementation [correct, feminine noun]; pierre fine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] pierre naturelle de couleur ou incolore [pouvant être] transparente ou translucide [ou encore] opaque [...]
CONT: [...] les pierres fines (chrysobéryl, spinelle, topaze, tourmaline, grenat, améthyste, péridot etc.) [...] sont des gemmes transparentes. Les gemmes translucides à opaques (calcédoine, agate, opale, turquoise, jade, etc.) sont également des pierres fines et sont employées en bijouterie ainsi que dans les arts décoratifs.