English (Wood Sawing)
heartwood rot [correct, standardized]
DEF: Zones of heartwood characterized by abnormal colour and reduced hardness, appearing in the growing tree under the action of wood-destroying fungi (the second stage of action).
OBS: heartwood rot: term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sciage du bois)
pourriture du duramen [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pourriture de cœur [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Parties du duramen caractérisées par une coloration anormale avec affaiblissement de la dureté, apparaissant pendant la période de croissance de l'arbre, sous l'action des champignons xylophages (deuxième stade de l'action).
OBS: pourriture du duramen; pourriture de cœur : termes normalisés par l'ISO.