English (Practice and Procedural Law)
acknowledge [correct]
DEF: ... declare that one will avail oneself, should the necessity arise, of a declaration or admission made by the other party, without conceding that one is in any way bound by that declaration.
French (Droit judiciaire)
prendre acte [correct]
CONT: Constater expressément et avec l'effet de droit s'attachant à cette constatation, soit spontanément (prendre acte), soit sur demande (donner acte) un fait, une déclaration, une renonciation, une décision, une prétention, un accord, etc.