English (Museums; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
foundation research [correct]
CONT: Foundation research results in new knowledge and/or techniques that are required as building blocks for other types of research within CCI [Canadian Conservation Institute] their own, answer a conservation question. Foundation research at CCI normally involves either the study of materials (in order to understand the chemical and physical properties of heritage materials) or the development or refinement of scientific methods that are required for other research. Examples of our foundation research include a study of iron corrosion mechanisms, and the development of a technique to measure the degree of polymerization of cellulose in paper.
French (Muséologie; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
recherche fondatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche fondatrice donne lieu à de nouvelles connaissances et à de nouvelles techniques qui sont nécessaires comme fondements pour d'autres types de recherche au sein de l'ICC [Institut canadien de conservation], mais qui, à elles seules, ne répondent pas à une question de conservation. À l'ICC, la recherche fondatrice englobe normalement l'étude des matériaux (pour comprendre leurs propriétés chimiques et physiques) ou l'élaboration ou le perfectionnement des méthodes scientifiques qui interviennent dans d'autres types de recherche. L'étude des mécanismes de corrosion du fer et la mise au point d'une technique pour mesurer le degré de polymérisation de la cellulose dans le papier sont des exemples de recherche fondatrice.