English (Artificial Intelligence; Office Automation)
pattern seeking [correct]; pattern searching [correct]
CONT: Almost all text-editing systems allow a much more content-dependent location scheme - pattern searching. Pattern searching allows the user to specify a string of characters to be found, communicate this to the editor, and have the editor mose the window if it is found.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Bureautique)
recherche de formes [proposal, feminine noun]